1. SCALA MOTION SERVICES (“SCALA MOTION”) respects the privacy of all personal data / personal information collected from our valued customers / prospective customers seriously and this Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers / prospective customers in line with the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
  2. In the course of your dealing with SCALA MOTION and/or SCALA MOTION’S Group of Companies, we will request you to provide us the following personal data/personal information:-
    1. name;
    2. identity card number/passport number/company registration number;
    3. address;
    4. gender;
    5. date of birth;
    6. race;
    7. nationality;
    8. contact information;
    9. email address;
    10. financial background for application of trade credit limit.
    11. relevant information derived from any form of communication (written or verbal) for SCALA MOTION to provide the service and/or product which you have requested.
  3. All personal data / personal information collected/processed will be kept in a secure manner, and where applicable, it will be kept in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data / personal information and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data / personal information.
  4. The personal data / personal information which you have provided will be collected, used and processed by us for the following purposes:-
    1. to deliver notices, newsletter, promotions, services or products and marketing materials to you;
    2. for SCALA MOTION’s customer relationship management;
    3. to conduct marketing, survey, questionnaires, legitimate business activities and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
    4. internal record and and maintenance of customer database.
    5. to facilitate the provision of services or products in accordance to our customers’ specifications;
    6. for billing and financing purposes which include sales orders processing, invoicing, delivering of goods and/or services, and collection of outstanding payment from our customers;
    7. for SCALA MOTION’s credit risk management and credibility worthiness check of our customers;
    8. to explore employment opportunities and potential sales opportunities;
    9. to monitor, review and improve SCALA MOTION’s services and products;
    10. for marketing and trend analysis of product and services;
    11. other such purposes which are relevant to the products and services provided by SCALA MOTION;
  5. Generally, SCALA MOTION keeps all personal data / personal information confidential, and you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your personal data / personal information to the following categories of parties:-
    1. any person to whom we are compelled or required to provide or disclose your personal data / personal information under laws or in response to a competent government agency;
    2. any associated company(ies) and related company(ies) and subsidiary(ies) and affiliate(s) of SCALA MOTION which includes future establishments;
    3. government agency(ies), statutory authority(ies) and industry regulator(s);
    4. our auditors, accountants, lawyers, financial institutions, other financial or professional advisers credit reporting agencies, credit bureau, debts collection agencies ;
    5. our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
    6. third party services or product providers which are deemed to be necessary or appropriate (including those which are located overseas);
    7. our appointed service providers in relation to our customer loyalty programs for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.
  6. As a data subject, you have the right (subject to payment of fee) to request access and correction of your personal data / personal information which we hold. You also have the right to request for your personal data / personal information to be exclusively retained by us only, as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected. If you own that right or if you have any related questions, you may write to us at the following address:-SCALA MOTION SERVICES
    NO 102A-1, JALAN PUTERI 5/1, BANDAR PUTERI, 47100 PUCHONG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA Tel: +603-2770 2856
    Email: [email protected]
  7. Should you have any query(ies) in relation to the policy in this Notice, please write to the following address within twenty-one (21) days from the date of this Notice:-SCALA MOTION SERVICES
    NO 102A-1, JALAN PUTERI 5/1, BANDAR PUTERI, 47100 PUCHONG, SELANGOR, MALAYSIA Tel: +603-2770 2856
    Email: [email protected]

    Failing which, our company shall deem that you have consented to the Policy in this Notice.

  8. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.
  9. By virtue of your providing of personal data to SCALA MOTION in the Credit Facility Application Forms, Accounts Opening Application Form, Membership Application Form, Consent Form and/or other relevant documents to enable the provision of services and/or products to be provided by SCALA MOTION to you, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Notice.